2017 Calendar

JANUARY
Wednesday 11th: Standing Committee, 8pm
Thurs 12th: Official opening of St Mary’s Primary School, 9am
Sunday 15th: Baptism Sunday; Ephesians study session, 12 noon
Wednesday 18th: Spotlight meeting, 7.30pm
Saturday 21st: Going Places trip to Southwark, 2pm
Sunday 22nd: Homelessness Sunday; Ephesians study session, 12 noon
Sunday 29th: Ephesians study session, 12 noon

FEBRUARY
Wednesday 1st: PCC meeting, 8pm
Saturday 4th: Children’s Society Coffee Morning
Sunday 5th: Candlemas All-Age Eucharist; 6pm Service of Remembrance for people who have died
Thursday 9th: Big Six Eucharist (St Mary’s), 2.15pm
Saturday 18th: Wedding Prep Class, 10.30am
Saturday 25th: Wedding Prep Class, 10.30am
Sunday 26th: Baptism Sunday

MARCH
Wednesday 1st: Ash Wednesday (10.30am; 7.30pm Eucharist)
Friday 3rd: Women’s World Day of Prayer Service, 11am
Saturday 4th: Wedding Prep Class, 10.30am
Sunday 5th: Lent 1: Lent study session, 12 noon; Choral Evensong, 6pm
Monday 6th: Mothers’ Union Lent afternoon
Monday 6th – Friday 10th: RE week (St Mary’s)
Friday 10th: Youth Mass
Saturday 11th: Going Places Lent walk
Sunday 12th: Lent 2: Lent study session, 12 noon
Wednesday 15th: Spotlight Meeting, 7.30pm
Friday 17th: Ecumenical Stations of the Cross
Saturday 18th: Safeguarding Training Morning, 10am-1pm
Sunday 19th: Lent 3: Lent study session, 12 noon
Wednesday 22nd: Standing Committee, 8pm
Saturday 25th: Annunciation – MU Lady Day service (venue tbc)
Sunday 26th: Mothering Sunday All-Age Eucharist; Lent 4: Lent study session, 12 noon
Wednesday 29th: Donkey day (procession with St Mary’s school)

APRIL
Sunday 2nd: Lent 5: Lent study session, 12 noon
Wednesday 5th: PCC meeting, 8pm
Saturday 8th: Sofia and Paul’s wedding, 3pm
Sunday 9th: Palm Sunday (Holy Week begins); Lent study session, 12 noon
Monday 10th: Monday in Holy Week, 7.30pm
Tuesday 11th: Tuesday in Holy Week, 7.30pm
Wednesday 12th: Wednesday in Holy Week, 7.30pm
Thursday 13th: am Chrism Mass, St Paul’s Cathedral; Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 8pm
Good Friday: Children’s Stations, 10.30am Liturgy of the Day, 2pm
Holy Saturday: Morning Prayer, 9am Easter Vigil with adult baptism, 8pm
Easter Day 16th: Eucharist, 8am; Parish Eucharist, 10.30am
Sunday 23rd: St George – Patronal Festival
Friday 28th: Youth Mass
Sunday 30th: APCM

MAY
Saturday 6th: Going Places
Sunday 7th: Baptism Sunday
Saturday 13th: Christian Aid coffee morning
Sunday 14th – Saturday 20th: Christian Aid Week
Wednesday 17th: Spotlight Meeting, 7.30pm
Thursday 25th: Ascension Day Big Six Eucharist, 2.15pm (St Mary’s)
Friday 26th: Youth Mass (Tower)
Sunday 28th: Ascension Sunday
Wednesday 31st: The Visitation, Patronal Festival – Sung Eucharist, St Mary’s Tower, 7.30pm

JUNE
Sunday 4th: Pentecost; Baptism Sunday; Tower concert (PM)
Monday 5th – Friday 9th: RE week (St Mary’s)
Wednesday 7th: Standing Committee, 8pm
Saturday 10th: Tower Concert (HPC)
Sunday 11th: Schools Sunday; Tower concert (PM)
Sunday 11th – Sunday 18th: Week of Accompanied Prayer
Sunday 18th: Tower concert (PM)
Tuesday 20th: Mothers’ Union strawberry tea, 3pm
Wednesday 21st: PCC meeting, 8pm
Sunday 25th: Tower concert (PM)
Friday 30th: Youth Mass
Friday 30th – Sunday 2nd July: Hornsey Music Festival (Tower)

JULY
Saturday 1st: Anna Stuttard’s ordination at St Paul’s Cathedral, followed by party at the Rectory
Sunday 2nd: Baptism Sunday; Taizé at the Tower
Saturday 8th: Going Places trip to Paris
Wednesday 12th: Spotlight Meeting, 7.30pm
Friday 14th: Youth Mass

AUGUST
Friday 18th: Wedding (time tbc)
Friday 25th: Wedding 2.30pm; ‘Open Rectory’ from 6pm
August Baptism Sunday tbc

SEPTEMBER
Thursday 7th: Blessing of the Pastoral Assistants’ flat
Monday 11th: Archdeacon’s Visitation from 5.30pm, with PCC meeting at 8pm
Wednesday 13th: Standing Committee, 8pm
Sunday 17th: Baptism Sunday
Saturday 23rd: Wedding, Tracey & Les
Sunday 24th: Harvest Festival, All-Age Eucharist
Wednesday 27th: PCC meeting, 8pm
Saturday 30th: Barn Dance, 7pm

OCTOBER
Sunday 1st: Confirmation Sunday
Sunday 8th: Gift Day
Friday 13th – Sunday 15th: Pleshey retreat
Wednesday 18th: Spotlight Meeting, 7.30pm
Sunday 29th: All Saints’ Sunday; Baptism Sunday

NOVEMBER
Wednesday 8th: Standing Committee, 8pm
Sunday 19th: Baptism Sunday
Wednesday 22nd: PCC meeting, 8pm
Friday 24th: Christmas Market, 5.30-9pm
Sunday 26th: Christ the King – Music Sunday

DECEMBER
Sunday 3rd: Advent Sunday All-Age Eucharist; Advent Study session, 12 noon; Advent Carol Service, 6pm
Sunday 10th: Advent 2: Advent Study session, 12 noon; Old Stationers’ Carol Service
Saturday 16th: Tower Carol Service
Sunday 17th: Advent 3: Advent Study session, 12 noon; Nine Lessons and Carols
Sunday 24th: Advent 4: Puppet Nativity (am) Carols at the Crib, 4pm Midnight Mass, 11.30pm
Monday 25th: Christmas Day 8am Eucharist, 10.30am Parish Eucharist